Main Stream Clubs are clubs that cater for the public and our breeders. Activities include, but are not limited to, puppy socialization, basic training, protection training, training for breed qualifications etc.

Specialist Sport Clubs are generally small and specifically cater for those members that practice dog sport on a competitive basis, which is based on the IGP test, formerly known as SchH or IPO. Generally, here the aim is to train dogs that qualify for the WUSV World Championships and then to go and compete there.

The article "Training your dog in the Federation – what’s it all about?" explains it all in more detail.

We regret that we do not as yet have clubs in all provinces, and future expansion will depend on members in various areas forming new clubs. Our clubs are not commercial training schools, but are run by members on a voluntary basis.

Club Contact Details

Please note that you can also go directly to a specific club's contact details by clicking on a lable or pin on the map of South Africa depicting the location of our clubs at the top of this page.

Note to clubs: Please check you details regularly and notify the Admin using the form "Notification - Change of Club Details" of any changes that are required. Clubs may also include the name of their official sponsor as well as a link to their club sponsor's website. In addition clubs may also request a free advert with a link to their sponsor on the links page.

Mainstream Clubs

Eastern Cape

Club Name Algoa Bay Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds 25 Norman Road, Kabega Park, Port Elizabeth, 6025  
Club Email Secure Email or algoabaygsd@gmail.com Website
Chairman Brett Cunningham, 082 795 3929, Email brett.cunningham
Breed Supervisor Tagan Moss, 071 132 3157,Email taganjmoss
Training Supervisor Brett Cunningham, 082 795 3929, Email brett.cunningham
Secretary Simonda Ingram, 079 276-9565, Email simonda.ingram
Treasurer Raylene Azzalin, Email raylene.azzalin 

 

Club Name East London Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Gleneagles Road, Bunkers Hill, East London
(Next to Astro Turf Field)
 
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Craig Riley – craigriley12@telkomsa.net – 081 366 3450
Breed Supervisor Bevan King – kingbr1@telkomsa.net – 072 656 1891
Training Supervisor Chantel Burger – burgzc@gmail.com – 074 907 3089
Secretary Sandi Page - pagesandi60@gmail.com – 082 390 9072
Treasurer Sandi Page - pagesandi60@gmail.com – 082 390 9072  

 

Club Name Friendly City Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Diaz Club, Mangold Street Newton Park, Port Elizabeth Facebook Page
Club Email Secure Email
Chairman Lyall Blignaut, 082 5754 769
Breed Supervisor Rob Cockcroft, 083 409 5515
Training Supervisor Ronel Mostert, 082 8983 304
Secretary Yolandie Strauss, 082 647 0342
Treasurer Fred Hirst, 082 568 1173

 

Free State

Club Name Rosestad Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds CBC School, Waverley Road, Bloemfontein  
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Andre Burger, 082 459 9456
Breed Supervisor Herman Bonnet, 083 252 2145
Training Supervisor Thinus Erasmus 061 372 0402
Secretary Ingrid van Wyk 082 460 6645
Treasurer Glen Verster 082 555 5030  

 

Gauteng North

Club Name Centurion Club Mainstream
Training Grounds 22 Summit Road, Blue Hills Centurion  
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Kevin Smith, 072 047-6008, kevindgsmith
Breed Supervisor Sandra Duvenhage, 082 463-8441, sandferra 
Training Supervisor Sue Mudge 083 291 5013, suemudge
Secretary Elise Franz, 064 900-6878, elisefranz
Treasurer Mark Schwartz, 083 293-4027, mark.schwartz  

 

Club Name The Cradle Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Plot B63, Hartebeesfontein, Hekpoort  
Club Email Secure Email Website
Chairman Bruce Schroeder, 082 550 3081
Breed Supervisor Michaela Schroeder, 083 252 7906
Training Supervisor Bruce Schroeder , 082 550 3081
Secretary Julie Randall, 082 301 7311
Treasurer Andrew Randall, 082 998 0279

 

Club Name Magalies Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Plot 92, Knopjeslaagte,Krugersdorp, 1740 Website
Club Email Secure Email
Chairman Dr Morne Strydom 
Breed Supervisor Colin Levy, 082 412 7441
Training Supervisor

Justin Levy, 082 786 1191 

Secretary Beulah du Toit 082 828-1569
Treasurer Mr Adolf du Toit 082 928-9163

 

Club Name Momenta Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Lukas vd Berg Sport Grounds,
c/o Transoranje & WF Nkomo streets, Pretoria West
 
Club Email Secure Email Website
Chairman Gary Campbell, 082 457 1005
Breed Supervisor Sonia van Kraayenburg, 083 302 0536
Training Supervisor Frikkie van Kraayenburg, 061 495 5123
Secretary Sonia van Kraayenburg, 083 302 0536
Treasurer Gary Campbell, 082 457 1005

 

Gauteng South

Club Name Johannesburg Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds

Plot 29 Fynbos street, Valley Settlements, Randvaal, PO Box 567, Randall, 1873

Also has status of a
Specialist Sport Club
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Nick van Loggerenberg, 082 461 7764  
Breed Supervisor Lorraine van Loggerenberg, 082 446 7289  
Training Supervisor Britt Stanton, 082 575 9387  
Secretary Lorraine van Loggerenberg, 082 446 7289  
Treasurer Karen Kriel, 082 298 7597  

 

 
Club Name Mon Ami Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Cnr Evans and Kerr, Brenthurst, Brakpan Website
Club Email Secure Email
Chairman John De Swardt, 082 894 8748
Breed Supervisor Diane Botha, 083 650 6359
Training Supervisor Cheryl Newton, 072 213 8443
Secretary Jane De Swardt, 082 376 7507
Treasurer Jane De Swardt, 082 376 7507

Club Name Phoenix Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Linbro Park Community Centre, Hilton Road
PO Box 2341 Southdale 2135
Website
Club Email Secure Email
Chairman Spencer Tarr, 082 441 0710
Breed Supervisor Liz Wragg, 082 852 6592
Training Supervisor Freddie Lundie, 082 214 1108
Secretary Lindy Beckermann, 072 215 1219
Treasurer Dee Tarr, 082 441 0685

 

KwaZulu-Natal

Club Name Highway Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds JB Mackintosh Drive Summerveld  
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Keith Smith
Breed Supervisor Jamie-Leigh Missen, 083 775 3766
Training Supervisor Radesh Byroo, 076 010 8755
Secretary Maria Walker, 083 776 3766
Treasurer Maria Walker, 083 776 3766  

Club Name Pinetown Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Gelofte Skool, Sarel Cilliers Road, Ashley  
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairperson Cheryl Pretorius, 082 374 1180, cpretorius@pghs
Breed Supervisor Wicus Jacobs, 082 743-8290, wicus@shgroup 
Training Supervisor Roger Fraser, 071 238 1032, roger@livemonitoring
Secretary Vanessa Cronje, 083 611-0417, vanessac@albaraka
Treasurer Wicus Jacobs, 082 743-8290, wicus@shgroup  

Western Cape

Club Name Cape Town Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Bevcan Sport Grounds, Goodenough Ave, Epping
Club Email Secure Email Website
Chairman Alan Biesman-Simons, 082 552 5819
Breed Supervisor Jenni Biesman-Simons 082 377 7452 
Training Supervisor Haroon Bux 082 216 1370
Secretary Jenni Biesman-Simons, 082 377 7452
Treasurer Alan Biesman-Simons 082 552 5819  

 

Club Name Good Hope Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Bel Porto School, Arcadia Road, Lansdown  
Club Email Secure Email
Chairman Leon Retief, 081 015 9498
Breed Supervisor Johan Thompson, 084 221 9920
Training Supervisor Ebrahim Samsodien, 082 909 4382
Secretary Leigh Davidson, 079 737 3038
Treasurer Tracey Snare, 082 455 3294  

Club Name Peninsula Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Fairmount High School, Grassy Park Cape Town  
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Raphael Sauls, 084 426 2706
Breed Supervisor Ernest Dreyer, 083 331 9714
Training Supervisor Bobby Carelse, 081 727 5929
Secretary Anton Snyman, 060 988 1011
Treasurer Clinton Daseman, 072 235 9586  

 

Club Name Prestige GSD Club Mainstream Club
Training Grounds Vorentoe Primary School, 12 Sandhurst Street, Ravensmead, Cape Town
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairperson Mustapha Safodien, 079 100-7251, msafodien@gmail   
Breed Supervisor Mustapha Safodien, 079 100-7251, msafodien@gmail   
Training Supervisor Shafiek Adams, 081 299-9748, shafiek.adams@gmail  
Secretary Sedick Carelse, 072 126-1821, Sedick.Carelse@absa
Treasurer Sedick Carelse, 072 126-1821, Sedick.Carelse@absa  

 

 

Club Name Two Oceans GSD Club Mainstream Club
 

Club Formation in Progress

Training Grounds Jan Burger Sports Grounds, De Grendel Road, Parow North
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairperson Wiliam Hoffman  
Breed Supervisor Ivor Erasmus  
Training Supervisor    
Secretary  
Treasurer    

 

Specialist Sport Clubs

Eastern Cape

Club Name Border Specialist Sport Club  
Training Grounds Jesray Farm, Lilyfontein, East London  
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairman Iain Wardle, 082 785 8740  
Training Supervisor Iain Wardle, 082 785 8740  
Secretary Lisa Wardle, 071 353 7521  
Treasurer Lynda Jones, 082 601 9196  

 

KwaZulu-Natal

Club Name Heads Up Specialist Sport Club  
Training Grounds Eden College, corner Dan Pienaar & Wanless Roads,
Glenwood, Durban
 
Club Email Click here to emailheadsupkzn@gmail.comheadsup-kzn@mweb.co.za  
Chairperson Lenore Ziemkendorf, (083) 236-1866, lenore.ziemkendorf@gmail.com  
Training Supervisor Bridgette Boston, 063 678-5864, Email: bridgettehugo   
Secretary Nicky Webber, 072 081-3829, zimzam@iafrica  
Treasurer Bridgette Boston, 063 678-5864, bridgettehugo  

 

Western Cape

Club Name Vita Nova Club  
Training Grounds Durbanville Rugby Club, sport Way,Durbanville
Club Email Secure Email  
Chairperson Angela Ahern, 076 706 4399  
Breed Supervisor Angela Ahern, 076 706 4399  
Training Supervisor Phoebe Ahern, 076 706 4399  
Secretary Liezle Badenhorst
Treasurer Peter Ahern, 082 858 0387